Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Engine Bolts

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Engine Bolts

    Does anyone have a listing of all the bolts for an engine? External stuff - valve cover, water pump, oil pan, etc.

  • #2
    The Ford parts book shows them.

    Bob

    Comment


    • #3
      Standard parts book also
      http://jmodela.coffeecup.com

      Comment


      • #4
        And you can try this source.

        http://www.fordscript.com/

        Comment


        • #5
          Most of the vendors sell and engine bolt kit.

          Comment


          • CarlG
            CarlG commented
            Editing a comment
            Snyder's: http://www.snydersantiqueauto.com/en...s-nuts-washers

          • Dennis
            Dennis commented
            Editing a comment
            Not all original style bolts from most of the vendors, Snyder's has that disclaimer on the engine bolts nuts and washers listing. Roy Nacewicz Enterprises are supposed to be original style, JS. And a little more expensive. The Ford parts book would be your best source for sizes, the Ford Model A Standard Hardware guide that you can buy is a good source of information for illustrations, Part#, Description, Dimensions, Quantity, and Finish. http://www.snydersantiqueauto.com/mo...ardware-manual
            Last edited by Dennis; 11-17-2017, 03:06 AM.

          • Mitch
            Mitch commented
            Editing a comment
            The JS lists the proper finishes

        • #6
          The head nuts are the hardest to find in good original condition . A&L has original looking replacements , I believe some of the suppliers may carry the same nuts . Oil pan bolts were the same in several places on the model a . Norm

          Comment


          • #7
            These guys are suppose to have all the correct fasteners for the Model A.


            http://www.fordscript.com/index.html#NamedAnchor1
            You wana look waaay far up da road and plan yer route because the brakes are far more of a suggestion than a command!

            Comment


            • Mitch
              Mitch commented
              Editing a comment
              I bought all the hardware for Lucy from Roy. It was worth the difference in most cases

          • #8
            the list is much greater than you may suspect. here is a small section of the database I made from the parts book, and standards parts boo. this is 1928 only. At one time I was going to publish this. I have the ability to sort buy any field (eg. all the cadmium plated parts, or nickel parts). I would have to go through and add the 29-31 parts and have never had the time or ambition.
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-21788 Cylinder head nut Hex nut 7/16-20 (7/16 x 11/16) Cadmium plate 14
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-21788 Manifold stud nut Hex nut 7/16-20 (7/16 x 11/16) Cadmium plate 4
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-21111 Timing gear cover to cylinder bolt-long Hex head screw 7/16-14 x 2-7/16 Plain or Raven finish 1 Finish changed early 1930
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-21120 Timing gear cover to cylinder bolt-short Oval hex head screw 7/16-14 x 1-1/2 Plain or Raven finish 1 Finish changed early 1930
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-22300 Timing gear cover lock washer Lock washer 7/16 (1/8 x 3/16) Plain 2 Deleted June 1930
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-20902 Cylinder front cover bolt Oval hex head screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/8 Plain 6
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-22245 Front cover bolt lock washer Lock washer 3/8 (3/32 x 21/32) Plain 6
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-21220 Front cover to frame bolt Hex head bolt 1/2-13 x 13/16 Plain 2
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-22330 Front support to frame bolt lock washer Lock washer (1/8 x 7/8) Plain 2
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-22252 Timing pin washer Copper washer 3/8 (1/16 x 9/16) Plain 1 Deleted January 1929; Used with hexagonal timing pin
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-21220 Engine front support screw Hex head bolt 1/2-13 x 13/16 Plain 2
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-22330 Engine front support screw washer Lock washer 1/2 (1/8 x 7/8) Plain 2
            ENGINE CYLINDER A-23550 Engine front support nut cotter Cotter pin 1/8 x 1 Plain 1 Used with A-21875
            ENGINE PISTON AND CONNECTING ROD A-21751 Connecting rod nut (E28) Special castle nut 3/8-24 (7/16 x 5/8) Plain 8 Deleted June 1929
            ENGINE PISTON AND CONNECTING ROD A-23534 Connecting rod cotter Cotter pin 3/32 x 5/8 Plain 8 Introduced October 1928
            ENGINE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT A-21214-A Crankshaft rear bearing bolt Special head bolt 1/2-20 x 3-5/8 Plain 2 Deleted April 1929; Used with forged bearing cap
            ENGINE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT A-21841 Crankshaft rear bearing bolt nut Castle nut 1/2-20 (9/16 x 3/4) Cyanide (hardened) 2
            ENGINE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT A-23531 Crankshaft rear bearing cotter Cotter pin 3/32 x 3/4 Plain 2
            ENGINE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT A-21215 Crankshaft front & center bearing bolt Special head bolt 1/2-20 x 5-5/8 Plain 4
            ENGINE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT A-21841 Crankshaft front & center bearing bolt nut Castle nut 1/2-20 (9/16 x 3/4) Cyanide (hardened) 4
            ENGINE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT A-23531 Crankshaft front & center bearing cotter Cotter pin 3/32 x 3/4 Plain 4
            ENGINE FLYWHEEL AND VALVES A-21113 Flywheel to crankshaft bolt Hex head screw with hole in head 7/16-20 x 27/32 Plain 4
            ENGINE FLYWHEEL AND VALVES A-21110 Flywheel housing to cylinder bolt Hex head screw with hole in head 7/16-14 x 1-1/16 Plain 4
            ENGINE FLYWHEEL AND VALVES A-21121 Flywheel housing bolt Hex head screw 7/16-14 x 1-11/16 Plain 2
            ENGINE FLYWHEEL AND VALVES A-22300 Flywheel housing bolt lock washer Lock washer 7/16 (1/8 x 3/16) Plain 2
            ENGINE FLYWHEEL AND VALVES A-21207 Flywheel housing to engine rear support bolt Hex head bolt with hole in head 1/2-13 x 1-3/8 Plain 4
            ENGINE FLYWHEEL AND VALVES A-22330 Flywheel housing to engine rear support lock washer Lock washer 1/2 (1/8 x 7/8) Plain 4
            http://jmodela.coffeecup.com

            Comment


            • Mitch
              Mitch commented
              Editing a comment
              Nice Chart

            • Jim Mason
              Jim Mason commented
              Editing a comment
              Thanks, I have the standard parts book, the October 28 parts book, body parts book, and the trim and hardware book all in the data. Winters were long in the keweenaw.

            • dmdeaton
              dmdeaton commented
              Editing a comment
              Thanks for the chart. All this in a spreadsheet?

            • Jim Mason
              Jim Mason commented
              Editing a comment
              That's not the half of it. It's in a access database.

            • dmdeaton
              dmdeaton commented
              Editing a comment
              that makes it easy to search

          • #9
            Thanks Guys,
            I just ordered a full set from Roy.

            Comment


            • Dennis
              Dennis commented
              Editing a comment
              Good choice. You'll get what is supposed to be where it goes.

          • #10
            Got my bolt order from Roy, overkill for what I am doing, but awesome looking stuff.

            Comment

            Related Topics

            Collapse

            • Jim Mason
              here's a bolt that eluded me for years
              by Jim Mason
              The parts book calls out square head bolt, square nut, cotterpin.

              Yup, it's hex head bolt.......
              09-21-2017, 04:47 PM
            • Mitch
              Does anyone have this book?
              by Mitch
              This was put out by FOMOCO and it lists some interesting facts and figures....
              You do not have permission to view this gallery.
              This gallery has 1 photos.
              10-20-2017, 09:55 PM
            • carolinamudwalker
              Flood update
              by carolinamudwalker
              Water did not get inside my coup but did get inside oil pan. I drained about 5 quarts of water before seeing any oil. replaced oil, pulled plugs, added about 1/2 oz of MMO to each cylinder and turned engine over by hand several times. Ran engine this morning ( did not realize muffler was filled with water) drained oil again, it was the color of milk. I know I need to pull valve cover off and clean...
              09-24-2018, 08:48 AM
            • Rumbler
              Engine compartment finishes
              by Rumbler
              Hello all-
              I'm working toward Fine Point judging with my April '28 AA and need some help on finishes, particularly in the engine compartment. The RG&JS provides a nice summary of engine compartment finishes at the end of Area 1, however for many parts there are multiple finishes listed, with no additional detail in the descriptions.

              Take the following examples:
              -Oil filler...
              06-19-2018, 03:56 PM
            • Dennis
              Standard Hardware Guide
              by Dennis
              I have a Standard Hardware Guide that has no date when it was published. I contacted Jim Canon months ago who is the technical director of MAFCA who forwarded my email to the JSC director at the time. I don't remember the director's name without looking for that email. Back to the guide I have found several mistakes and have forgotten a lot of them. I remember the chairman mentioned the difficulty...
              06-10-2018, 02:35 PM
            • DaWizard
              Engine assemblers question.
              by DaWizard
              Since childhood I have shied away from Lubraplate products because I have seen what they have done to cast parts and how they have also turned to rock hard parts glue. Now, I am not saying that some might not be useful, I am saying that I won't be using them.

              Now, my question is, what if any are the drawbacks of using a molybdenum based lubricant for assembly lube since I know it is a
              ...
              07-02-2018, 05:55 PM
            • OTTAWAED
              Oil Pan Bolt Torque
              by OTTAWAED
              Les Andrews in his Model A Mechanics publication states that the bolts should be tourqued to 20 ft lbs. In the Brattons Parts Catalogue it states 5 or 6 ft lbs. Any thoughts?
              07-21-2018, 05:36 PM
            • Rowdy
              Repop Ford Parts Price List
              by Rowdy
              Tired of dealing with the 1932 Parts Price List. Is anyone reprinting any earlier versions, maybe a mid 1929 version? Thanks Rod
              12-30-2017, 11:30 AM
            • RockHillWill
              Looking for some sort of Model A engine book for a friend in the Netherlands
              by RockHillWill
              This weekend I will be traveling to the metalshaping 'Nationals' in Oblong. Illinois. I will be meeting a gentleman that is attending from the Netherlands to demo a new style of planishing hammer. He and/or a friend has a '31 Model a truck that has been made into a food vending truck and he has reached out to me for some motor advice and is also looking for a book to take home with him that might...
              10-02-2018, 07:28 AM
            • tbirdtbird
              Torque tables
              by tbirdtbird
              From time to time a discussion of Henry not having torque specs arises.

              At some later point, engineers derived torque values based on the diameter and grade of the bolts/nuts.
              While the current grading system was not in use in Henry's day, IMO his fasteners were at least grade 5. Else, we would not be able to re-use so many bolts, think of the FW mounting bolts and the FW housing...
              10-25-2018, 10:28 PM
            Working...
            X